Topeka Public Schools USD 501

Prior Years

Below are the photo galleries which have been collected online since 2010. In addition to the short list of prior recipients included with the nomination form, a comprehensive list of DSA recipients can be found here.

2013 TPS Distinguished Staff

photo of Maria Arnold.

Maria Arnold
Eisenhower Middle School
Middle School Educator

photo of Ann Aubert.

Ann Aubert
Meadows Elementary
Elementary Educator

photo of Whitney Baker.

Whitney Baker
Bishop Elementary
First Year Teacher, Elementary

photo of Clark Boatright.

Clark Boatright
Robinson Middle School
First Year Teacher, Secondary

photo of Harold Clemens.

Harold Clemens
Hummer Sports Park
Custodial

photo of Karen Crawford.

Karen Crawford
Burnett Administrative Center
Classified Support

photo of Stephen Greer.

Stephen Greer
Lundgren Education Center
Certified Support

photo of Scott Kickhaefer.

Scott Kickhaefer
Highland Park High School
High School Educator

photo of Kelly Legleiter.

Kelly Legleiter
Randolph Elementary
Paraprofessional

photo of Gary Menke.

Gary Menke
Burnett Administrative Center
Administrator

photo of Jennifer Stallbaumer.

Jennifer Stallbaumer
Landon Middle School
Office Personnel

Read more about their achievements in the
2013 DSA Recipients leaflet.

2012 TPS Distinguished Staff

photo of Leslie Brancaccio

Leslie Brancaccio
Topeka High School
High School Educator

photo of Vickie Chaffee

Vickie Chaffee
Burnett Center
Office Personnel

photo of Stepfon Cunningham

Stepfon Cunningham
Meadows Elementary
Paraprofessional

photo of Perry Hartmann

Perry Hartmann
Service Center
Classified Support

photo of Michelle Johnson

Michelle Johnson
Stout Elementary
First Year Teacher, Elementary

photo of Amy Ketterman

Amy Ketterman
Lowman Hill Elementary
Elementary Educator

photo of Alaire Long

Alaire Long
Robinson Middle School
Middle School Educator

photo of Lucy Nixon

Lucy Nixon
Service Center
Operations and Maintenance

photo of Kelley Norman

Kelley Norman
Robinson Middle School
Certified Support

photo of Jim Pierce

Jim Pierce
Sheldon Child Development Center
Food Service

photo of Angela Rhoades

Angela Rhoades
Jardine Middle School
First Year Teacher, Secondary

photo of Colleen Riggs

Colleen Riggs
Robinson Middle School
Custodial

photo of Teresa Songs

Teresa Songs
Chase Middle School
Administrator

 

2011 TPS Distinguished Staff

photo of Amy Burditt

Amy Burditt
First Year Teacher, Primary & Pre-K

photo of Barry Evans

Barry Evans
High School Educator

photo of Barbara Garst

Barbara Garst
Office Personnel

photo of Antwaun Jones

Antwaun Jones
Paraprofessional

photo of Duke Palmer

Duke Palmer
Administrator

photo of Kenya Patzer

Kenya Patzer
First Year Teacher, Secondary

photo of Kimberly Sonnich

Kimberly Sonnich
Middle School Educator

photo of Brennan Wilcox

Brennan Wilcox
Classified Support

photo of Tim Wilson

Tim Wilson
Certified Support

photo of Melinda Wingfield

Melinda Wingfield
Elementary Educator

2010 TPS Distinguished Staff

photo of Susana Carsten

Susana Carsten
Paraprofessional

photo of Sandra Doblin

Sandra Doblin
Office Personnel

photo of Pam Betts

Pamela Johnson-Betts
Classified Support

photo of Pat Nash

Patricia Nash
Elementary Educator

photo of Scott Schwarz

Scott Schwarz
High School Educator

photo of Rance Smith

Rance Smith
Custodian

photo of Drew Szyszkowski

Drew Szyszkowski
First Year Teacher
Secondary

photo of Megan Thomason

Megan Thomason
First Year Teacher
Elementary

photo of Jeanne Vawter

Jeanne Vawter
Administrator

photo of Lois Waldo

Lois Waldo
Certified Support Staff

photo of Jenay Weekly

Jenay Weekly
Middle School Educator