• Topeka West Sports Hall of Fame 

    2018 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony held on Thursday, October 11th, 2018
     
    This year's inductees:
    Frank Walton Foundation Committee (Contributors)
     
    Brett Cowdin (Coach)
     
     
    Sara Yeager (1980)
     
    Jim Deines (1985)
     
    Jason Mills (1994)
     
    Tych Cowdin (2003)
     
    Alex North (2010)
     
    1994 Girls Tennis State Championship Team
     
    Nominate your deserving Topeka West Athletes and Coaches using these forms: Coaches and Athletes
     
    Sports Hall of Fame Inductees: 
     
    Inducted October 8, 1998
    Stan Seidel-Contributor
    Ed Scarlett-Coach
    Denny Payne-1963
    Jim Ater-1966
    Odell Weider-1971
    Sheri Norris-1982
    Lori Green-Jones-1978
    Mark Pickens- 1984
    1974 Boys' Cross Country Team
     
    Inducted September 30, 1999
    Dr. Robert Payne-Contributor
    Charley Myers-Coach
    Roger Underwood-1965
    Rick Mudge-1971
    Warren Seitz-1981
    Angie (Barry) Redd-1985
    Robbie Hays-1985
    1993-94 Girls' Basketball Team
    Inducted October 5, 2000
     Dr. Howard Kennedy-Contributor
    Peg Marmet- Coach
    Bill Kennedy-1965
    Jan (Smith) Clewell-1974
    Jeff McKee-1975
    Sharrieff Hazim-1983
    Nadira Hazim-1987
    1976 Girls' Track & Field Team
     Inducted September 27, 2001   
    C.L. "Tuffy" Kellogg- Contributor
    Gene Smith- Coach
    Rich Wilkinson-1963
    Ernie Blow-1964
    Marlys Gwaltney-1987
    C.B. McGrath-1994
    1968 Boys' Cross Country Team
     Inducted October 10, 2002
    Bill Copeland- Contributor
    Wiley Alberg- Coach
    Bill McDonald- 1962
    John Waltz- 1970
    Linda (Norris) Hearn-1985
    Wendy (Farthing) Watson-1994
    Winston Tidwell-1994
    1983 Boys' Track & Field Team
     Inducted October 2, 2003
    Susan (Alberg) Affolter-Contributor
    Joe Schrag-Coach
    Dennis Craig-1969
    Tonna Rieger-1989
    Harun Hazim-1990
    Colleen (McKinney) Mischke-1992
    Gene Petersen-1993
    1985 Girls' Tennis Team
    Inducted September 30, 2004
    Frank Walton- Coach
    Virgil Graham-1967
     Bill Myers-1975
    Jonathan Payne-1992
    Kate (McEwen) Hansen-1993
    Kristen (Pierce) Phillips-1996
    1993-94 Boys' Basketball Team
    Inducted October 6, 2005
    Ed Poort- Coach
    Del Acker- 1968
    Megan (Murphy) Lindquist-1978
    Steve Mallory-1985
    Wolf Blaser, Jr.-1987
    1984 Boys' Track & Field Team 
    Inducted October 5, 2006
    Corey Wilson- Coach
    Kent Yocom- Contributor
    Rod Stacken-1978
    Brady Pryor-1979
    Craig Smith-1981
    Chuck Sander-1982
    David Gish-1991
    1978-79 Football Team 
    Inducted September 3, 2007
    Mike Goehring-Coach
    Dale Carver-1972
    Jeff Griggs & John Dicus-1979 
    Jeff Shelar-1984
    Mark Johnson-1988
    1985 Boys' Cross Country Team
    Inducted October 9, 2008
    Dan Dryer-Contributor
    John Oestreich-Coach
    Tim Frankenberger-1971
    Cory Barron-1977
    Carrie (Wagaman) Harned-1979
    Mike Werner-1984
    Scott Kauffman-1997
    1984 Football Team 
    Inducted October 15, 2009
    Earl Williams-Coach
    Kelly (Dudley) Teson-1999
    Don Wilson-1984
    Lisa Peterson-1990
    Jon Robison-1989
    Sarah (Heeb) Wilborn-1991
    Tom Fitch-1973
    1999-2000 Girls' Basketball Team 
     Inducted October 7, 2010
    David Long-1974
    Lindsey Frey-1991
    Matt Davis-1997
    Boomer Berry-1999
    1975 Boys' Track Team
    Inducted October 13, 2011
    Jack Wiley- Coach
     Brenda Soldani-1980
    Erin (Pierce) Emme-2001
    Tim Powell-1975
     Scott Tremblay-1994
    Tim Payne-1994
    Tisharria Huggins (Wright)-2000
    2001 Girls' Soccer Team 
    Inducted September 27, 2012
    Jack Shutt-Contributor
    Casey (McGinley) Wright-1997
    Ariana (Scales) Akognon-2002
    Darrion Terry-2001
    Amanda (Vawter) Danielson-1997
    2002 Football Team 
     Inducted October 17, 2013
    Randol Walker- Contributor
    Jim Elmborg-Coach
    Joey Herman-1986
    Julie (Browning) Lowenstein-1980
    Scott Peterson-1993
    Rick Rosenstengle- 1983
    1987 Girls Tennis Team
    Inducted September 26, 2014
    Cindy Boyles- Coach
    Bob Behrens-1971
    Alicia Enstrom-2002
    Brent Swanson-1976
    Janet (Morton) McCart-Meier-1997
    Rob Walton-1986
    2003 Baseball Team
    Inducted October 8, 2015
    Brian Hanni-Contibutor
    Harold Milton Murray, Jr.-Coach
    Rebecca (Smith) Branaman-1989
    Ryan Kelly-2006
    C C Metzler-1978
    Kurt Reid-1977
    Jay Tunnell-2005
    1977 Cross Country Team
    Inducted September 22, 2016
    Bob Jaymes- Coach
    Terry Bettis- 1965
    Rod Bunde- 1982 
    Chris Walton- 1989
    Morgan Deitz- 1989
    Susan Schwinn- 1994
    1990 Girls Track Team
    Inducted October 5, 2017 
    Mike Boyer (Contributor)
    Lorie Booher (Coach)
    John Cairl (1962)
    Mike Holt (1982)
    Kenny Swart (1998)
    Michael Williams, Sr. (2003)
    Emily (Dicus) Skrobacz (2011)
    1976 Boy's Track Team

    Inducted October 11, 2018

    Frank Walton Foundation Committee-Contributors

    Brett Cowdin-Coach

    Sara Yeager-1980

    Jim Deines-1985

    Jason Mills-1994

    Tych Cowdin-2003

    Alex North-2010

    1994 Girls Tennis State Championship Team